State Of Iowa Vs. Rodney Neil Heemstra ( 2006 )
[…] failing to file a motion to suppress Heemstra’s statement to officers and
    failing to make a timely request for Lyon’s medical records.
    III. The Statutes.
    Under Iowa Code section 707.2:
    A person commits murder in the first degree when the person
    commits murder under any of the following circumstances:
    1. The person willfully, deliberately,           and   with
    premeditation kills another person.
    2. The person kills another person while participating in
    a forcible felony.
    A “forcible felony” is defined by section 702.11 as “any felonious child
    endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson
    in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.” The combination of
    sections 707.2(2) and 702.11 constitute what is commonly known as the
    “felony murder” rule.
    IV. The Court’s Instructions.
    The district court instructed on both alternatives for first-degree