State Of Iowa Vs. Rodney Neil Heemstra ( 2006 )
[…] its in camera review, stating:
    I think that the defendant’s due process rights and his
    Sixth Amendment rights to confront his accusers and to
    compel the production of information that would be relevant
    and helpful to his defense, is broader than those two areas and
    we can, of course, only trust the court to be sensitive to those
    due process and Sixth Amendment rights to compulsory
    process and to confront his accusers.
    The court denied Heemstra’s request for disclosure and ordered the records
    to be sealed.
    Iowa Code section 622.10(1) provides:
    A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, . . .
    mental health professional, . . . who obtains information by
    reason of the person’s employment, or a member of the clergy
    shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any
    confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in
    the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to
    enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s
    office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.
    A statute dealing specifically with mental health professionals,
    including psychologists, provides:
    Except as specifically authorized in [provisions not applicable
    here], a mental health professional, data collector, or employee