State Of Iowa Vs. Rodney Neil Heemstra ( 2006 )
[…] itself) was the assault upon the victim which resulted in the
    death of the victim, the assault merged with the killing and
    could not be relied upon by the state as an ingredient of a
    “felony murder.”
    State v. Branch, 
    415 P.2d 766
    , 767 (Or. 1966).
    VI. Analysis of the Iowa Rule.
    We explained the rationale for our view of willful injury in felony-
    murder cases in Beeman:
    Section 707.1, The Code, provides: “A person who kills another
    person with malice aforethought either express or implied
    commits murder.” Section 707.2(2) provides: “A person
    commits murder in the first degree when he or she commits
    murder under any of the following circumstances: . . . The
    person kills another person while participating in a forcible
    felony.” “Forcible felony” is defined as “any felonious assault,
    murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first
    degree, or burglary in the first degree.” § 702.11. Willful injury
    is a felonious assault, section 708.4, and thus, like sexual