State Of Iowa, Vs. Michael Daniel Greene ( 2006 )
[…] In fact, the issuing magistrate detailed links between all items  listed  in
    the application and specific evidence presented.  Moreover, evidence  seized
    from Greene that was not covered by the warrant was  admissible  because  it
    was seized from plain view,  and  its  incriminating  nature  was  apparent,
    based on the officer’s knowledge of the underlying  facts.   See  Horton  v.
    California, 
    496 U.S. 128
    , 136-37, 110 S. Ct. 2301, 2308, 110 L. Ed. 2d  112,
    123 (1990).
    III.  The “Dangerous Weapon” Issue.
    Iowa Code section 708.11(3)(b)(2) provides:
    A person who commits stalking in violation of this section  commits  a
    class “D” felony if any of the following apply:
    . . . .
    (2)  The person  commits  stalking  while  in  possession  of  a
    dangerous weapon, as defined in section 702.7.
    A dangerous weapon, in turn, is defined by Iowa Code section 702.7 as