Kent A. Simmons Vs. State Public Defender , 791 N.W.2d 69 ( 2010 )
[…] legal services performed by the Contractor under this Contract, pursuant
    to administrative rule adopted by the State Public Defender.”
    Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d) provides an avenue for judicial
    review of the action of the state public defender on a fee application.
    According to this provision of the Code, “[n]otwithstanding chapter 17A,”
    an action for judicial review may be filed with the district court by motion
    with the court having jurisdiction over the original appointment. Iowa
    Code § 13B.4(4)(d). “If a claim or portion of a claim is denied, the action
    of the state public defender shall be affirmed unless the action conflicts
    with a statute or an administrative rule.” 
    Id. § 13B.4(4)(d)(5).
    “If a claim
    is reduced for being excessive, the claimant shall have the burden to
    establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount of
    compensation        and   expenses   is   reasonable    and   necessary.”   
    Id. § 13B.4(4)(d)(6).
    C. Procedural Background.               On September 27, 2006, Simmons
    filed fee claims in each case after filing his opening page proof brief as
    permitted by the administrative rule. In Millam, counsel filed a claim for