Kent A. Simmons Vs. State Public Defender , 791 N.W.2d 69 ( 2010 )
[…] 811 So. 2d 644
    , 652 (Fla. 2002) (stating mandatory
    fee caps create “economic disincentive[s] for appointed counsel to spend
    more than a minimal amount of time on case”).
    D. Construction      of     Statutes     to    Avoid   Constitutional
    Infirmities.    Ordinarily, we construe statutes to avoid potential
    constitutional infirmity if we may reasonably do so. 
    Visser, 629 N.W.2d at 380
    ; see also 
    White, 545 N.W.2d at 557
    . We are also confident that
    the legislature intended chapter 13B to implement Sixth Amendment
    rights. See Iowa Code § 13B.2A (stating fee-limitation recommendations
    “shall be consistent with the constitutional requirement to provide
    effective assistance of counsel to those indigent persons for whom the
    state is required to provide counsel”).      In light of these principles, we
    construe Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(a) as not authorizing hard-fee caps
    applicable in all cases.        Instead, in order to avoid constitutional
    36
    difficulties, we construe the term “fee limitations” to authorize only a