Amended August 25, 2017 Larry Shawn Whitwer v. Civil Service Commission of the City of Sioux City, Iowa ( 2017 )
[…] that the right to appeal the discharge is an individual right, to be
    exercised at the discretion of the employee. Section 400.20 provides that
    any suspension, demotion, or discharge “may be appealed to the civil
    service commission,” 
    id. § 400.20
    (emphasis added), and notice is
    required “[i]f the appeal be taken,” 
    id. § 400.21
    (emphasis added).
    In the federal system, employees covered by the Civil Service
    Reform Act may be removed “only for such cause as will promote the
    efficiency of the service.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (2012). Federal law provides
    that “[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under [section
    7513] is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” 
    Id. § 7513(d);
    see 
    id. § 7701
    (providing the procedures for appellate review);
    see also Dep’t of Navy v. Egan, 
    484 U.S. 518
    , 526, 
    108 S. Ct. 818
    , 823
    (1988) (“A removal for ‘cause’ embraces a right of appeal to the Board