Amended September 15, 2017 State of Iowa v. Erik Milton Childs ( 2017 )
[…] reasons why further review should not have been granted in this case.
    Finally, I will detail my concerns with the majority’s reading of Comried.
    I. The Motion to Dismiss.
    Following a roadside stop, a sample of Childs’s urine tested
    positive for the presence of sixty-two nanograms per milliliter of an
    inactive secondary metabolite of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)—11-nor-9-
    carboxy-delta-THC (Carboxy-THC).      Childs was charged with operating
    while intoxicated, first offense, in violation of Iowa Code section
    321J.2(1)(c) (2014) (prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle “[w]hile
    any amount of a controlled substance is present in the . . . person’s
    blood or urine”).
    Childs filed a motion to dismiss in which he took aim at our
    decision in Comried, 
    693 N.W.2d 773
    , which he read as “creating a
    [per] se ban on controlled substances while operating a motor vehicle.”