Amended September 15, 2017 State of Iowa v. Erik Milton Childs ( 2017 )
[…] was not driving under the influence. To the contrary, he exhibited signs
    of current impairment and admitted to smoking marijuana and driving
    under its influence.      He does not argue on appeal that the statute as
    interpreted in Comried is unconstitutional.
    3See   H.F. 524, 87th G.A., 1st Sess. §§ 4–21 (Iowa 2017) (to be codified at Iowa
    Code §§ 124E.1–.17) (extending Medical Cannabidiol Act). Three years earlier, Iowa
    legalized a limited medical cannabis oil program. See 2014 Iowa Acts ch. 1125 §§ 2–10
    (enacting Medical Cannabidiol Act, allowing certain medicinal use) (codified at Iowa
    Code ch. 124D (2015)); see also Iowa Code § 124.204(7) (“This section does not apply to
    marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinols or chemical derivatives of tetrahydrocannabinol
    when utilized for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board [of pharmacy].”).
    10
    Iowa Code section 321J.2 provides that a person commits the
    offense of operating while intoxicated if the person “operates a motor
    vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions:”
    (a) While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage
    or other drug or a combination of such substances.
    (b) While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or
    more.
    (c) While any amount of a controlled substance is
    present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or
    urine.
    
    Id. § 321J.2(1)(a)–(c)
    (emphasis added). “Controlled substance,” in turn,
    is defined to include “any metabolite or derivative of the drug, substance,
    or compound” listed in section 124.204.                
    Id. § 321J.1(4)
    (emphasis
    added).     Section 124.204 lists “[t]etrahydrocannabinols . . . meaning
    tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus
    Cannabis” as a schedule I substance. 
    Id. § 124.204(4)(u).
    Carboxy-THC
    is a metabolite of the tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) found in marijuana, a
    controlled substance. 4 Carboxy-THC is found in the urine of a person
    who has smoked or ingested marijuana.