Amended September 15, 2017 State of Iowa v. Erik Milton Childs ( 2017 )
[…] Code §§ 124E.1–.17) (extending Medical Cannabidiol Act). Three years earlier, Iowa
    legalized a limited medical cannabis oil program. See 2014 Iowa Acts ch. 1125 §§ 2–10
    (enacting Medical Cannabidiol Act, allowing certain medicinal use) (codified at Iowa
    Code ch. 124D (2015)); see also Iowa Code § 124.204(7) (“This section does not apply to
    marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinols or chemical derivatives of tetrahydrocannabinol
    when utilized for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board [of pharmacy].”).
    10
    Iowa Code section 321J.2 provides that a person commits the
    offense of operating while intoxicated if the person “operates a motor
    vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions:”
    (a) While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage
    or other drug or a combination of such substances.
    (b) While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or
    more.
    (c) While any amount of a controlled substance is