Amended September 15, 2017 State of Iowa v. Erik Milton Childs ( 2017 )
[…] testing for the presence of any amount of a controlled substance.
    In his special concurrence, Chief Justice Cady cites Comried for
    the proposition that the purpose of Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(c) is “to
    prohibit people from operating motor vehicles with controlled substances
    in their bodies, whether or not they are under the influence.” 
    Comried, 693 N.W.2d at 776
    . Chapter 321J provides, however, that its legislative
    purpose is “to protect society, including drivers, from death or serious
    long-term injury.” Iowa Code § 321J.23(2). A conviction under section
    321J.2(1)(c) “identifies [the defendant] as a risk to the health and safety
    of others, as well as to the intoxicated driver.”   
    Id. § 321J.23(3).
        We
    “consider statutory text to be the best evidence of legislative intent or
    will” and construe statutes “to effect the expressed intent of the
    legislature.” See 2A Norman J. Singer & Shambie Singer, Statutes and