Amended September 15, 2017 State of Iowa v. Erik Milton Childs ( 2017 )
[…] ruling on the issue of statutory interpretation he now advances on
    appeal. I would thus conclude that error was not preserved. Although
    the State did not dispute error preservation on the poorly argued
    statutory-interpretation question, we should not allow the State’s posture
    33
    to   override     our    customary       error   preservation      and     prudential
    considerations.
    Because I conclude Childs failed to preserve error on the statutory-
    interpretation issue, I would not address the merits of the question of
    how section 321J.2(1)(c) should be interpreted. I would leave for another
    day whether an inactive metabolite of a controlled substance is a
    controlled substance under section 321J.2(1)(c) and section 321J.1(4)
    (defining “controlled substance” as “any drug, substance, or compound
    that is listed in section 124.204 or 124.206, or any metabolite or
    derivative of the drug, substance, or compound”).
    III. Comried.
    The majority broadly reaffirms Comried’s interpretation of “the
    plain meaning of the operative statutory language.” But it must be noted
    that the operative statutory language interpreted in that case is not the
    statutory language at issue in this case.