Amended August 21, 2017 State of Iowa v. Sayvon Andre Propps ( 2017 )
[…] appealing a “final judgment of sentence” was improper in this case. The
    final judgment of sentence occurred three years prior.     However, this
    does not resolve the jurisdictional issue here.
    A criminal defendant may challenge an illegal sentence at any time
    under Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.24. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5)(a);
    see also State v. Bruegger, 
    773 N.W.2d 862
    , 869 (Iowa 2009).            A
    defendant may appeal the denial of a motion to correct an illegal
    sentence by applying for discretionary review under either Iowa Code
    section 814.6(2)(e) or Iowa Rule of Appellate Procedure 6.106. Iowa Code
    § 814.6(2)(e) (allowing discretionary review of “[a]n order raising a
    question of law important to the judiciary and the profession”); Iowa R.
    App. P. 6.106 (“An application for discretionary review may be filed to
    review certain orders specified by statute which are not subject to appeal
    as a matter of right.”).   A defendant may also appeal the denial of a