Amended August 22, 2017 Toby Thornton v. American Interstate Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] Medicare set-aside account and an annuity. The district court stressed
    these    payments       “would   end   for   all   time   [American    Interstate’s]
    responsibilities with respect to Plaintiff’s claim” and found that the
    settlement offer would give Thornton “less than that to which [American
    Interstate] knew he was entitled.”           We do not view such settlement
    negotiations as bad-faith conduct.           To the contrary, such structured
    settlements can be mutually beneficial to claimants and insurers.
    Iowa Code section 85.35 specifically contemplates closed-file
    settlements.      Iowa Code § 85.35(3) (“The parties may enter into a
    compromise settlement of the employee’s claim to benefits as a full and
    final disposition of the claim.”). These settlements must be approved by
    the workers’ compensation commissioner. 
    Id. § 85.35(1).
    According to
    the     Centers   for    Medicare   and      Medicaid     Services   (CMS),   “[t]he
    recommended method to protect Medicare’s interests” in a workers’