Amended August 22, 2017 Toby Thornton v. American Interstate Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] commissioner.”    
    Id. at 743;
    see also Iowa Code § 86.13(4)(a) (imposing
    penalty for “a denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of benefits
    without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known to the employer
    or insurance carrier”).     We acknowledged the Act’s administrative
    regulations “impose[d] an affirmative obligation to furnish medical and
    hospital supplies to an injured employee,” even though the penalty
    provision only applied to a denial of weekly compensation benefits.
    
    Boylan, 489 N.W.2d at 743
    ; see also Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (“The
    treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the
    injury without undue inconvenience to the employee.”). “As a result of
    the obligations that these statutes and administrative regulations place
    on the insurer,” we concluded the relationship between a workers’
    compensation insurer and employee was similar to the special, first-party
    contractual relationship in Dolan.