Amended August 22, 2017 Toby Thornton v. American Interstate Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] v. Thomas, 
    512 N.W.2d 777
    , 782 (Iowa 1994) (“We agree that punitive damages should
    not be awarded when a new cause of action for retaliatory discharge is recognized.”);
    Smith v. Smithway Motor Xpress, Inc., 
    464 N.W.2d 682
    , 687 (Iowa 1990) (“[M]any of the
    courts confronted with the issue have held that punitive damages should not be
    awarded in the case that first recognizes the tort of retaliatory discharge due to a
    workers’ compensation claim.”).
    38
    field.   See, e.g., Iowa Code § 85.33(1) (“[T]he employer shall pay to an
    employee . . . .”); 
    id. § 85.34
    (“Compensation . . . shall be payable to an
    employee as provided in this section.”). By contrast, future benefits “may
    be commuted” by the commissioner only if preconditions are met.          
    Id. § 85.45(1).
    Section 85.45 imposes an affirmative burden on the employee
    to demonstrate commutation is in his or her best interest.        
    Id. This determination