Amended August 22, 2017 Toby Thornton v. American Interstate Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] The district court dismissed the action,
    ruling Boylan failed to state a claim. 
    Id. We reversed
    and reinstated his
    bad-faith action. 
    Id. at 744.
    We noted the Iowa workers’ compensation
    statute, by imposing a civil penalty on insurers for an unreasonable
    delay or termination of benefits, demonstrated an “affirmative obligation
    on the part of the employer and insurance carrier to act reasonably in
    regard to benefit payments in the absence of specific direction by the
    commissioner.”    
    Id. at 743;
    see also Iowa Code § 86.13(4)(a) (imposing
    penalty for “a denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of benefits
    without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known to the employer
    or insurance carrier”).     We acknowledged the Act’s administrative
    regulations “impose[d] an affirmative obligation to furnish medical and
    hospital supplies to an injured employee,” even though the penalty
    provision only applied to a denial of weekly compensation benefits.