Amended August 22, 2017 Toby Thornton v. American Interstate Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] was on fire.” According to hospital records, Thornton told the hospital
    15
    staff he thought “he did bump into something last week with his elbow,
    but [did] not remember anything specific.”
    On October 20, Rodgers learned that the wheelchair was “in the
    process of being ordered.” A vendor had inquired about the status of the
    authorization and copied Thornton’s counsel, who then forwarded the
    email to Abbas.   The next day, Thornton filed a petition for alternate
    medical care. See Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (“If the employer and employee
    cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon
    application and reasonable proof of the necessity therefor, allow and
    order other care.”). At the hearing on November 4, American Interstate
    conceded that “a replacement wheelchair is reasonable and necessary”
    and that it had already “authorized and ordered the wheelchair.”     The
    deputy found that “[b]oth parties were in agreement” and ordered