Id. at 448.We quoted the first sentence of Iowa Code section 808.3, emphasizing the second half of the sentence: A person may make application for the issuance of a search warrant by submitting before a magistrate a written application, supported by the person’s oath or affirmation, which includes facts, information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for believing that the grounds exist. 15
Id. (quoting IowaCode § 808.3 (1991)). We also quoted part of the first sentence of Iowa Code section 808.4, emphasizing the initial words: “Upon a finding of probable cause for grounds to issue a search warrant, the magistrate shall issue a warrant . . . .”
Id. (quoting IowaCode § 808.4). We then reasoned, “[T]he language ‘probable cause for believing that the grounds exist’ in section 808.3 suggests that probable cause must exist at the time the warrant is issued and not at some future time.”
Id.