•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] counties.      Iowa Code §§ 335.1, .3 (2015); see also Perkins v. Bd. of
    Supervisors, 
    636 N.W.2d 58
    , 65 (Iowa 2001). This includes the power to
    designate areas into districts and to regulate the use of land within those
    districts.     Iowa Code §§ 335.3, .4.    “The board of supervisors shall
    provide for the manner in which the regulations and restrictions and the
    boundaries of the districts shall be determined, established, and
    enforced, and from time to time amended, supplemented, or changed.”
    
    Id. § 335.6.
    Chapter 414 goes on to provide specific rules, powers, and duties
    related to city zoning.   Iowa Code section 414.4 provides that the city
    council “shall provide for the manner in which the regulations and
    restrictions and the boundaries of the districts shall be determined,
    established,     and   enforced,   and    from   time   to   time   amended,
    supplemented, or changed.” 
    Id. § 414.4.
    To do so, the city council must
    also follow proper procedure. 
    Id. The council
    must give the community
    members published notice of the time and place of a public hearing with
    at least seven days’ notice. Id.; see also 
    id. § 362.3.