Amended January 23, 2017 Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. David A. Morse ( 2016 )
[…] outstanding balance owed to our fees.” Morse wrote the appellees the
    same day to inform them that the Stephensons wished to pay off their
    judgments.
    On March 4, Patty emailed Morse to request return of their $1400
    check intended for the court reporter.   Morse replied on March 7 and
    refused to refund the $1400 before receiving payment for his fees. Morse
    10
    informed Patty that the $1400 was still in his trust account. He asserted
    the Stephensons owed him $1725. He stated that he would exercise his
    lien rights under Iowa Code section 602.10116(2) (2013), which states,
    “An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon . . .
    [m]oney in the attorney’s hands belonging to a client.” Morse stated that
    he would rely on that provision to apply the $1400 against their balance
    at the time of their next billing cycle. Patty replied the same day and
    characterized Morse’s actions in holding the $1400 in the trust account