Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board Vs. Jeffrey Fields , 790 N.W.2d 791 ( 2010 )
[…] On April 25, 2008,
    Fields was charged with three counts of fraudulent practice in the second
    degree as a result of his failure to file state income tax returns for tax
    years 2002, 2003 and 2004.             See Iowa Code §§ 422.25(5), 714.8(10),
    714.10 (2003).2      On September 26, 2008, Fields pleaded guilty to two
    counts of fraudulent practice in the second degree. Judgment on each
    count was deferred for three years, and Fields was placed on probation
    with the department of corrections until September 26, 2011. He was
    2Iowa Code section 714.8(10) defines a fraudulent practice as “any act expressly
    declared to be a fraudulent practice by any other section of the Code.” Section 422.25(5)
    provides that
    [a] person . . . required to supply information, to pay tax, or to make,
    sign or file a deposit form or [income tax] return . . ., who willfully makes
    a false or fraudulent deposit form or return, or willfully fails to pay the