Anne Hensler Vs. City Of Davenport , 2010 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 111 ( 2010 )
[…] trumps the authority of local government to do the same. 
    Id. We have
    recognized three types of preemption—express preemption, implied-
    conflict preemption, and implied-field preemption.         
    Id. at 538–39;
    Goodell, 575 N.W.2d at 492
    –93. We will examine each in turn.
    A.   Express Preemption. Express preemption applies when the
    legislature has explicitly prohibited local action in a given area.
    
    Seymour, 755 N.W.2d at 538
    ; 
    Goodell, 575 N.W.2d at 492
    . Anne argues
    21
    the language contained in Iowa Code section 232.8, that the Iowa
    juvenile   court   has   “exclusive   original   jurisdiction   in proceedings
    concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act,”
    expressly preempts the ordinance.        Iowa Code § 232.8(1)(a).     The city
    claims there is no provision in the Iowa Code that expressly preempts the
    ordinance. By its terms, the jurisdictional section cited by Anne does not