Amended December 3, 2014 State of Iowa v. Patrick Edouard ( 2014 )
[…] shall be provided in accordance with an “interdisciplinary plan of care”).
    Various provisions in the Iowa Code addressing similar subject
    matter highlight the specialized nature of the services these classes of
    professionals provide and the specific training they typically undergo.
    See, e.g., Iowa Code § 135H.1(5) (setting forth coursework and clinical
    training requirements in defining “mental health professional” for
    purposes of chapter addressing psychiatric medical institutions); id.
    67
    § 154D.4(1) (establishing that certain statutory licensing requirements do
    not prevent “nurses, psychologists, social workers, physicians . . . or
    members of the clergy, from providing or advertising that they provide
    services of a marital and family therapy or mental health counseling
    nature consistent with the accepted standards of their respective
    professions” (emphasis added); see also id. § 135G.1(6) (defining mental
    health services as “services provided by a mental health professional
    operating within the scope of the professional’s practice which address
    mental, emotional, medical, or behavioral problems”); Ingeborg E. Haug,