Amended December 3, 2014 State of Iowa v. Patrick Edouard ( 2014 )
[…] from the counselor or therapist,” see Iowa Code § 709.15(1)(e), and the
    jury was told that each of the alleged victims had to have “receiv[ed]
    mental health services” from Edouard.
    Edouard also urges that the jury should have been given a list of
    “all the enumerated professions” referenced in section 709.15(1)(a),
    including those which had no applicability to the case, such as
    physicians,   psychologists,   nurses,   professional   counselors,   social
    workers, marriage or family therapists, and alcohol or drug counselors.
    See id. § 709.15(1)(a). Instead, the jury was just told that “a ‘counselor
    or therapist’ includes a member of the clergy, or any other person,
    whether or not licensed or registered by the State, who provides or
    purports to provide mental health services.”      We see no error.      The
    district court’s instruction was an accurate statement of the law; it left
    out only those portions of the statute that had no bearing on the case.
    B. Expert Testimony. At trial, Edouard tried to offer testimony
    from a forensic psychiatrist, Dr.