Amended December 3, 2014 State of Iowa v. Patrick Edouard ( 2014 )
[…] Sess.
    (Iowa 1999) (proposing an “exploitation by a person in authority” statute
    which would have applied, had it been adopted, to relationships with
    certain school-aged juveniles).
    Other states, by contrast, have more narrowly drawn exploitation
    statutes, more closely resembling our own. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat.
    Ann. § 53a-65(9) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Feb. Reg. Sess.)
    (enumerating in its definition of “psychotherapist” traditional classes of
    mental health providers and adding hypnotists); N.D. Cent. Code Ann.
    § 12.1-20-06.1(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 Reg. Sess.) (defining
    “therapist” to mean “a physician, psychologist, psychiatrist, social
    worker, nurse, chemical dependency counselor, member of the clergy, or
    other person, whether licensed or not by the state, who performs or
    purports to perform psychotherapy”); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-27(3)
    (West, Westlaw through 2014 Reg. Sess.) (defining “psychotherapist” to
    include various traditional classes of mental health professionals, and
    including clergymembers, marriage and family therapists, and other