Amended December 3, 2014 State of Iowa v. Patrick Edouard ( 2014 )
[…] in a number of enumerated forms of sexual conduct with an “emotionally
    dependent patient or client” who receives “mental health services” from
    the counselor or therapist.   See Iowa Code § 709.15(2)(c) (2013).      The
    section defines “counselor or therapist” as
    a physician, psychologist, nurse, professional counselor,
    social worker, marriage or family therapist, alcohol or drug
    counselor, member of the clergy, or any other person,
    whether or not licensed or registered by the state, who
    provides or purports to provide mental health services.
    Id. § 709.15(1)(a). “Mental health service” is defined as “the treatment,
    assessment, or counseling of another person for a cognitive, behavioral,
    emotional, mental, or social dysfunction, including an intrapersonal or
    interpersonal dysfunction.” Id. § 709.15(1)(d). A “patient or client” is “a
    person who receives mental health services from the counselor or
    therapist.” Id. § 709.15(1)(e). The provision also provides a meaning for
    “emotionally dependent,” defining it as “the nature of the patient’s . . .
    emotional condition or the nature of the treatment provided . . . is such
    that the counselor or therapist knows or has reason to know that the
    patient . . . is significantly impaired in the ability to withhold consent.”
    Id. § 709.15(1)(b).
    In examining the application of section 709.15 to specific
    relationships in the past, we have explained we must assess not just
    isolated words and phrases in the statute, but the section in its entirety,