Amended December 3, 2014 State of Iowa v. Patrick Edouard ( 2014 )
[…] health services” to another person to engage in sexual conduct with that
    person while the mental health services are being provided or within one
    year thereafter. Id. § 709.15(1)(a), (2)(c). The law does not require the
    defendant to have any particular status.            Id. § 709.15(1)(a).   The
    defendant, for example, need not be a professional or a clergyperson. Id.
    All that is required is that the defendant (1) provided “mental health
    services” to a person and (2) engaged in sexual conduct with that person
    less than one year later. Id. § 709.15(1)(a), (2)(c).
    The statute in turn defines “mental health services” to mean “the
    treatment, assessment, or counseling of another person for a cognitive,
    13
    behavioral, emotional, mental, or social dysfunction, including an
    intrapersonal or interpersonal dysfunction.” Id. § 709.15(1)(d).
    We have considered and rejected vagueness and overbreadth
    challenges to this law in the past.          In State v. Allen, we affirmed the
    conviction of a hypnotherapist who engaged in sexual conduct with a