IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KENNETH R. MICHAEL
[…] “future events” would “determine the parties’ relative rights”); cf. In re Marriage of
    Schlenker, 
    300 N.W.2d 164
    , 165 (Iowa 1981) (“[T]rial courts should make final
    disposition of [dissolution] cases on the circumstances then existing.”).
    16
    the district court’s order was reasonable and within its discretion, but
    she requests an award of her appellate attorney fees.        The court of
    appeals affirmed the district court’s order on attorney fees below, and
    denied both parties’ requests for attorney fees incurred in the appeal.
    Section 598.36 addresses attorney fee awards in modification
    proceedings.     The section provides that the district court “may award
    attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by
    the court.” Iowa Code § 598.36. We have emphasized that the language
    of the provision is permissive and that we give the district court
    considerable discretion in determining whether it should award fees at
    the district court level. See In re Marriage of Maher, 
    596 N.W.2d 561
    ,