Iowa Dental Association v. Iowa Insurance Division and Iowa Insurance Commissioner , 2013 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 59 ( 2013 )
[…] Balance
    19
    billing is not a limitation on reimbursement, but on the dentist’s ability
    to bill more than the reimbursement.4
    Furthermore, the language of subsection 4 does not suggest that
    every part of it has to have meaning. It says, “Nothing in this section
    shall be construed . . . .”      In our experience, this kind of savings
    language is sometimes used by a legislature in an abundance of caution,
    rather than to resolve a genuine controversy that would exist if the
    language were not present.      See, e.g., 
    id. § 1.18(6)(c)
    (“Nothing in this
    section shall be construed to . . . [d]isparage any language other than
    English . . . .”); 
    id. § 20.26
    (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to
    prohibit voluntary contributions by individuals to political parties or
    candidates.”); 
    id. § 321.276(3)
    (“Nothing in this section shall be
    construed to authorize a peace officer to confiscate a portable electronic
    communication device from the driver or occupant of a motor vehicle.”);
    
    id. § 461C.7(2)