Iowa Dental Association v. Iowa Insurance Division and Iowa Insurance Commissioner , 2013 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 59 ( 2013 )
[…] third cleaning within that same time period.
    Before the general assembly passed section 514C.3B, some dental
    plans contained maximum fees that dentists could charge for services
    that were never reimbursable under their dental insurance plans, like
    teeth whitening. In 2010, and in apparent response to this practice, the
    legislature adopted “An Act prohibiting the imposition by a dental plan of
    fee schedules for the provision of dental services that are not covered by
    the plan.” 2010 Iowa Acts ch. 1179 (codified at Iowa Code § 514C.3B).
    Iowa’s law provides:
    A contract between a dental plan and a dentist for the
    provision of services to covered individuals under the plan
    shall not require that a dentist provide services to those
    covered individuals at a fee set by the dental plan unless
    such services are covered services under the dental plan.
    Iowa Code § 514C.3B(1). The statute contains the following definition of
    “covered services”:
    “Covered services” means services reimbursed under the
    dental plan.
    
    Id. § 514C.3B(3)(b).
    And a final subsection of the statute states:
    Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the
    ability of an insurer or a third-party administrator to restrict
    any of the following as they relate to covered services:
    a. Balance billing.
    b. Waiting periods.
    5
    c. Frequency limitations.
    d. Deductibles.
    e. Maximum annual benefits.
    
    Id. § 514C.3B(4).
    Following enactment of this law, insurers continued imposing
    maximum fees on services that were actually reimbursed under their
    dental plans, such as semiannual teeth cleanings. But some insurers
    went further.