Iowa Dental Association v. Iowa Insurance Division and Iowa Insurance Commissioner , 2013 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 59 ( 2013 )
[…] construed to authorize a peace officer to confiscate a portable electronic
    communication device from the driver or occupant of a motor vehicle.”);
    
    id. § 461C.7(2)
    (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to . . .
    [r]elieve any person using the land of another for recreational purposes
    or urban deer control from any obligation which the person may have in
    the absence of this chapter to exercise care in the use of such land and
    in the person’s activities thereon, or from the legal consequences of
    failure to employ such care.”); 
    id. § 515.103(6)(c)
    (“Nothing in this
    subsection shall be construed to provide a consumer or other insured
    with a cause of action that does not exist in the absence of this
    subsection.”); 
    id. § 524.821(1)
    (“Nothing in this section shall be
    construed as authority for any person to engage in transactions not
    otherwise permitted by applicable law . . . .”).
    4Notably,  none of the nine out-of-state laws that use the “reimbursable”
    approach to “covered services” mention balance billing.
    20
    Thus, reading the statute as a whole, we have a straightforward
    directive in subsection 3 that covered services must be “reimbursed