Iowa Dental Association v. Iowa Insurance Division and Iowa Insurance Commissioner , 2013 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 59 ( 2013 )
[…] Idaho, and Virginia) expressed the same concept, although in different
    verbiage.2 None of these nine states used the term “reimbursed.” Thus,
    1See   Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40–2,186(a) (Supp. 2011) (“ ‘Covered service’ means a
    service which is reimbursable under the health benefit plan subject to any deductible,
    coinsurance, waiting period, frequency limitation, annual or lifetime benefit maximum
    or other contractual limitation contained in the health benefit plan.” (Emphasis
    added.)); Miss. Code Ann. § 83–51–31 (West Supp. 2012) (“For the purposes of this
    section, ‘covered services’ means services that are reimbursable under the applicable
    subscriber agreement, notwithstanding any deductibles, waiting periods or frequency
    limitations that may apply.” (Emphasis added.)); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 7301 (West
    Supp. 2013) (“ ‘Covered services’ means services reimbursable under the applicable
    subscriber agreement, subject to the contractual limitations on subscriber benefits as