Iowa Dental Association v. Iowa Insurance Division and Iowa Insurance Commissioner , 2013 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 59 ( 2013 )
[…] Commissioner’s ruling was correct even if the court employed a less
    deferential standard of review. Finally, the Federation highlighted policy
    concerns and insisted that the IDA’s interpretation was anti-consumer
    because it would allow dentists to charge insured customers higher fees
    on policy-limited services, such as a third teeth cleaning.
    The district court affirmed the Commissioner’s declaratory ruling.
    The court relied on Iowa Code chapter 505 to conclude that the
    Insurance Commissioner had been clearly vested with interpretive
    authority. Section 505.8(2), in particular, provides:
    8
    The commissioner shall, subject to chapter 17A, establish,
    publish, and enforce rules not inconsistent with law for the
    enforcement of this subtitle and for the enforcement of the
    laws, the administration and supervision of which are
    imposed on the division, including rules to establish fees
    sufficient to administer the laws, where appropriate fees are
    not otherwise provided for in rule or statute.
    
    Id. § 505.8(2).
      The court next read section 514C.3B(3) in conjunction
    with   section    514C.3B(4)      to   conclude    that     the   Commissioner’s
    interpretation of “covered services” was not irrational, illogical, or wholly
    unjustifiable.