Iowa Dental Association v. Iowa Insurance Division and Iowa Insurance Commissioner , 2013 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 59 ( 2013 )
[…] subject to such contractual limitations on subscriber benefits as may apply, including,
    for example, deductibles, waiting period or frequency limitations.” (Emphasis added.));
    S.D. Codified Laws § 58-17-146 (Supp. 2012) (“For the purposes of this section, the
    term, covered services, means services reimbursable under the plan, policy, or contract,
    subject to such contractual limitations on benefits as may apply, including deductibles,
    waiting periods, frequency limitations, or charges over the benefit maximum.”
    (Emphasis added.)); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 48.21.147(2) (Supp. 2012) (“For the
    purposes of this section, ‘covered services’ means dental services that are reimbursable
    under the applicable insurance policy, group plan, or subscriber agreement or would be
    reimbursable but for the application of contractual limitations such as benefit
    maximums, deductibles, coinsurance, waiting periods or frequency limitations.”
    (Emphasis added.)).
    2Ariz.  Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-847 (West Supp. 2012) (“For the purposes of this
    section, ‘covered service’ means a service for which any reimbursement is available
    under a subscription contract without regard to contractual limitations by a deductible,