•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] of real property because it would be “an untimely attack on the decree of
    distribution” and the provision is not available to “seek[] a different
    distribution of the item of property” (citation and internal quotation
    marks omitted)); In re Estate of McNabb, 
    744 N.E.2d 569
    , 572–73 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2001) (holding a petition which in form seeks to reopen an
    estate on the ground that some acts remain unperformed but in
    substance seeks a redistribution of assets is not covered by Indiana Code
    section 29-1-17-14 notwithstanding deficiencies in the closing statement
    or lack of notice).4
    Another consideration is that “[n]otice, or the lack thereof, plays no
    part in [section 633.489].” Roethler, 801 N.W.2d at 840. “[T]he bar of
    section 633.487 does not prevent a person otherwise meeting the
    ______________________________________
    necessary. Unless the court shall otherwise order, the provisions of this
    article as to an original administration shall apply to the proceedings had
    in the reopened administration so far as may be, but no claim which is
    already barred can be asserted in the reopened administration.
    Ind. Code § 29-1-17-14(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 legislation).
    4Louisiana  law on reopening estates also employs the “other proper
    cause” terminology:
    After a succession representative has been discharged, if other property