•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] entry of the final order approving the same and discharging
    the said personal representative, have any right to contest,
    in any proceeding, other than by appeal, the correctness or
    the legality of the inventory, the accounting, distribution, or
    other acts of the personal representative, or the list of heirs
    set forth in the final report of the personal representative,
    provided, however, that nothing contained in this section
    shall prohibit any action against the personal representative
    and the personal representative’s surety under the
    provisions of section 633.186 on account of any fraud
    committed by the personal representative.
    Iowa Code § 633.487.
    Next, section 633.488 provides:
    Reopening settlement.
    Whenever a final report has been approved and a final
    accounting has been settled in the absence of any person
    adversely affected and without notice to the person, the
    hearing on such report and accounting may be reopened at
    any time within five years from the entry of the order
    approving the same, upon the application of such person,
    and, upon a hearing, after such notice as the court may
    prescribe to be served upon the personal representative and
    the distributees, the court may require a new accounting, or
    a redistribution from the distributees. In no event, however,
    shall any distributee be liable to account for more than the
    property distributed to that distributee. If any property of
    the estate shall have passed into the hands of good faith
    purchasers for value, the rights of such purchasers shall
    not, in any way, be affected.
    Id. § 633.488.
    Lastly, section 633.489 provides:
    Reopening administration.
    Upon the petition of any interested person, the court
    may, with such notice as it may prescribe, order an estate
    reopened if other property be discovered, if any necessary act