Dalarna Farms Vs. Access Energy Coop. ( 2010 )
[…] their decisions. 
    Id. at 662–64.
    Unlike South Dakota, Iowa has no statute exempting
    electric utilities from nuisance claims. The argument here,
    of course, is that we as a court should not wait for legislative
    action and should on our own adopt a similar stance in the
    name of public policy. We decline to do so. Any exception to
    our nuisance law with respect to electric utilities should
    come from the legislature and not from this court.
    
    Id. at 665.
    Less than two years later, the legislature responded to our decision
    in Martins and amended section 657.1, adding subsection 2. The statute
    provides:
    1. Whatever is injurious to health, indecent, or
    unreasonably offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to
    the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere
    6
    unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life or
    property, is a nuisance, and a civil action by ordinary
    proceedings may be brought to enjoin and abate the
    nuisance and to recover damages sustained on account of
    the nuisance.
    2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, in an action to abate
    a nuisance against an electric utility, an electric utility may
    assert a defense of comparative fault as set out in section
    668.3 if the electric utility demonstrates that in the course of
    providing electric services to its customers that it has
    complied with engineering and safety standards as adopted
    by the utilities board of the department of commerce, and if
    the electric utility has secured all permits and approvals, as
    required by state law and local ordinances, necessary to
    perform activities alleged to constitute a nuisance.
    Iowa Code § 657.1 (2005) (emphasis added).3
    Thus, section 657.1, as amended, makes available a defense of
    comparative fault, as described in section 668.3, to an electric utility if
    the utility ―has complied with [specified] engineering and safety
    standards‖ and ―has secured all permits and approvals‖ required by law.
    The statute makes this defense available ―in an action to abate a
    nuisance‖ against an electric utility.
    The district court noted, and Dalarna urges on appeal, the plain
    language of the statute suggests the defense is available only against
    claims for injunctive relief.           Although section 657.1(2) expressly