State of Iowa v. Anthony George Brothern ( 2013 )
[…] Defendant asserted ineffective assistance of counsel (both here and
    below) in order to avoid potential error preservation problems. Ineffective
    assistance of counsel is an exception to the traditional error preservation
    rules. See State v. Fountain, 
    786 N.W.2d 260
    , 263 (Iowa 2010). As we
    read the defendant’s combined motion for new trial/motion in arrest of
    judgment, it appears to urge that a constitutionally adequate counsel
    would have objected to the amendment, and the objection would have
    been sustained.
    Iowa Code section 814.7 provides, “An ineffective assistance of
    counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an
    application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822, except as
    otherwise provided in this section.” See Iowa Code § 814.7(1). It further
    provides that a party “may, but is not required to, raise an ineffective
    assistance claim on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”       
    Id. § 814.7(2).