IN RE THE DETENTION OF PAUL MICHAEL BLAISE
[…] , 789 (Iowa 1999)
    (explaining that demonstrating defendant acted with specific purpose of
    depriving owner of his property required determination of what defendant
    was thinking when act was done).
    By contrast, we confront our sexually violent predator statute here.
    As we have acknowledged on multiple occasions, our “procedures
    regarding sexually violent predators should reflect legitimate public
    safety concerns, while providing treatment services designed to benefit
    sexually violent predators who are civilly committed.”        Iowa Code
    § 229A.1 para. 2; see also In re Det. of Betsworth, 
    711 N.W.2d 280
    , 286,
    288 (Iowa 2006). The goal of treatment is echoed in section 229A.7(5)(b),
    which provides that a sexually violent predator must be committed for
    “control, care, and treatment until such time as the person’s mental
    abnormality has so changed that the person is safe to be placed in a
    transitional release program or discharged.” Iowa Code § 229A.7(5)(b);
    see also In re Det. of 
    Betsworth, 711 N.W.2d at 288
    . Given the special
    purpose of our statute, we think it reasonable to conclude that our
    legislature intended a different contemporaneousness requirement for
    20