IN RE THE DETENTION OF PAUL MICHAEL BLAISE
[…] concluded that in certain circumstances, the intent must coincide with
    the act. See DeBruhl v. State, 
    544 N.E.2d 542
    , 546 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989)
    (noting intent to gratify required by the statute must coincide with the
    conduct and that removal of clothing and kissing of neck did not provide
    immediate sexual desire, but only facilitated eventual sexual desire);
    Clark v. State, 
    695 N.E.2d 999
    , 1002 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998) (declaring state
    must show act of touching was accompanied by a specific intent to
    arouse or satisfy sexual desire); Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b) (West, Westlaw
    current through all 2012 legislation) (“A person who, with a child under
    fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or
    touching, . . . with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of
    either the child or the older person, commits child molesting . . . .”). But
    19
    see Nuerge v. State, 
    677 N.E.2d 1043
    , 1049 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997)
    (explaining DeBruhl “should not be extended to mean that under no
    circumstances can acts such as [kissing and clothing removal] be done
    with the intent to satisfy sexual desires”).