IN RE THE DETENTION OF PAUL MICHAEL BLAISE
[…] Under these circumstances,
    Blaise cannot meet his burden to show by a preponderance of the
    evidence he was prejudiced by his counsel’s advice to sign the speedy
    trial waiver.
    B. Bifurcation.   To establish Blaise was subject to commitment
    under chapter 229A, the State was required to prove two elements: that
    Blaise was convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and
    that he suffers from a mental abnormality making him likely to commit
    further sexually violent offenses if he is not confined.   See Iowa Code
    § 229A.2(11). A “sexually violent offense” is an offense listed in section
    229A.2(10)(a) through (f) or “[a]ny act which, either at the time of
    sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil commitment
    proceedings pursuant to this chapter, has been determined beyond a
    reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated.” 
    Id. § 229A.2(10)(g).
    Because Blaise had recently pled guilty to first-degree harassment, a
    crime not identified in section 229A.2(10), it was the State’s burden to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the harassment was sexually
    motivated. See 
    id. 12 On