David Taft v. Iowa District Court for Linn County ( 2013 )
[…] Id.
    B. Legal Standard for Annual Review Decisions. Chapter 229A
    raises a rebuttable presumption in favor of extending a civil commitment.
    Id. § 229A.8(1). This presumption may be rebutted at the annual review
    stage
    when facts exist to warrant a hearing to determine whether a
    committed person no longer suffers from a mental
    abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in
    predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if
    discharged, or the committed person is suitable for
    placement in a transitional release program.
    Id. § 229A.8(1) (emphasis added). The committed person can rebut the
    presumption at the annual review stage by producing a preponderance of
    evidence that facts exist to warrant a further hearing referred to in the
    2The committed person “may retain, or if the person is indigent and so requests,
    the court may appoint a qualified expert or professional person” to conduct an
    examination and review “all records concerning the person.” Iowa Code § 229A.8(2).
    7
    statute as a “final hearing.” Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1).3 We now turn to the
    questions of what the committed person must prove at the annual review
    stage in order to satisfy this burden and what analytical framework is
    required under the statute for determining whether a final hearing is
    “warranted.” Id. § 229A.8(3) (“The court shall conduct an annual review
    and, if warranted, set a final hearing . . . .”).
    We recently were called upon in Johnson to interpret an earlier
    version of section 229A.8, which entitled a committed person to a final
    hearing upon production of “ ‘competent evidence which would lead a