State of Iowa v. Mark Daryl Becker , 818 N.W.2d 135 ( 2012 )
[…] given, when read as a whole, fairly and correctly state the law on the
    issue.
    Iowa courts first considered the proper instructions for an insanity
    defense in State v. Felter, 
    25 Iowa 67
     (1868). See The Defense of Insanity
    at the Time of the Act in Criminal Cases in Iowa, Note, 
    32 Iowa L
    . Rev.
    714, 720 (1947). For the next century, various judicially defined tests for
    insanity were used until, in 1976, the Iowa legislature codified Iowa’s
    13
    insanity defense at what is now Iowa Code section 701.4 (2009). 1976
    Iowa Acts ch. 1245(1), § 104. 2 The section now reads:
    A person shall not be convicted of a crime if at the time
    the crime is committed the person suffers from such a
    diseased or deranged condition of the mind as to render the
    person incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the
    act the person is committing or incapable of distinguishing
    between right and wrong in relation to that act. Insanity
    need not exist for any specific length of time before or after
    the commission of the alleged criminal act. If the defense of
    insanity is raised, the defendant must prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the defendant at the time
    of the crime suffered from such a deranged condition of the
    mind as to render the defendant incapable of knowing the
    nature and quality of the act the defendant was committing
    or was incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong
    in relation to the act.
    Iowa Code § 701.4. 3        As used in the statute, “the words ‘right’ and
    ‘wrong’ . . . should be understood in their legal and not in their moral
    sense.”   State v. Hamann, 
    285 N.W.2d 180
    , 183 (Iowa 1979).                  Becker