Michele M. Pitts v. Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company and Donald Schiffer ( 2012 )
[…] Some of the
    circumstances that may be considered by the fact finder in
    determining the undertaking of the insurance agent include
    the nature and content of the discussions between the agent
    and the client; the prior dealings of the parties, if any; the
    knowledge and sophistication of the client; whether the
    agent holds himself out as an insurance specialist,
    consultant, or counselor; and whether the agent receives
    compensation for additional or specialized services.
    Id. at 222 (citation omitted).
    The legislature responded by amending Iowa Code section
    522B.11. 2011 Iowa Acts ch. 70, § 45. The new act “declares that the
    holding of Langwith is abrogated to the extent that it overrules Sandbulte
    12
    and imposes higher or greater duties and responsibilities on insurance
    producers than those set forth in Sandbulte.” Id. (emphasis added). The
    new subsection also states that “[u]nless an insurance producer holds
    oneself out as an insurance specialist, consultant, or counselor and
    receives     compensation    for   consultation   and   advice    apart   from