•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] During this time, CCP could have
    filed a mandamus action against the Board to compel it to repair the
    drainage improvement in whatever way the Board saw fit. Instead, CCP
    chose to make the repairs on its own, without direction from the Board,
    and now seeks reimbursement under the same statutory framework that
    18
    it initially chose to sidestep. A mandamus action was the proper course
    of action under the facts of this case.
    C. Whether the Appeals Provision is Applicable to This
    Dispute.   CCP filed its petition with the district court under section
    468.86 and claims section 468.83 is an enabling provision that allows it
    to file suit against the Board. Section 468.83 provides that “[a]ny person
    aggrieved may appeal from any final action of the board in relation to any
    matter involving the person’s rights, to the district court of the county in
    which the proceeding was held.”      Iowa Code § 468.83(1).    CCP filed a
    claim with the Board for reimbursement of the cost to repair the drainage
    improvement and for the increased fuel costs associated with the train
    slow down. The Board denied this claim which, as noted above, was not