•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Estate of Ryan v. Heritage Trails Assocs.,
    Inc., 
    745 N.W.2d 724
    , 728 (Iowa 2008) (citation omitted).
    III. Statutory Framework.
    Article I, section 18 of the Iowa Constitution allows the legislature
    to
    provide for the organization of drainage districts, vest the
    proper authorities with power to construct and maintain
    levees, drains and ditches and to keep in repair all drains,
    ditches, and levees heretofore constructed under the laws of
    the state, by special assessments upon the property
    benefited thereby.
    Iowa Const. art. I, § 18.   Chapter 468 of the Iowa Code contains the
    multitude of provisions that govern the creation, operation, and funding
    of drainage districts.   Section 468.2 declares that “[t]he drainage of
    surface waters from agricultural lands and all other lands or the
    protection of such lands from overflow shall be presumed to be a public
    benefit and conducive to the public health, convenience, and welfare.”
    Iowa Code § 468.2(1). A county board of supervisors has the authority to
    establish a drainage district when it is “conducive to the public health,
    convenience or welfare.” Id. § 468.1.
    The following passage provides a general overview of drainage
    districts in Iowa: