State of Iowa v. Randy Scott Meyers , 2011 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 42 ( 2011 )
[…] including
    the respective ages of the victim and the accused, the respective
    mental and physical conditions of the victim and the accused,
    the atmosphere and physical setting in which the incident was
    alleged to have taken place, the extent to which the accused may
    have been in a position of authority, domination or custodial
    control over the victim, and whether the victim was under
    duress.
    
    Id. The Pennsylvania
    legislature codified the court’s definition of “forcible
    compulsion” soon after the court’s decision.           18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3101
    (2008) (defining “forcible compulsion” as “[c]ompulsion by use of physical,
    intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or
    implied”); see also Dan M. Kahan, Culture, Cognition, and Consent:             Who
    Perceives What, and Why, in Acquaintance-Rape Cases, 158 U. Pa. L. Rev.
    729, 742 & n.45 (citing and describing the 1995 Pennsylvania act amending
    the statute defining “forcible compulsion”).