The Travelers Indemnity Company Vs. D.j. Franzen, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] intent. Where no explicit statutory direction exists, we
    consider whether the exhaustion requirement would be
    consistent with the statutory scheme, so that any implied
    exhaustion requirement is tailored to fit the role the
    legislature assigned to the agency.
    
    Id. (citation omitted).
          We find the comprehensive nature of the statute’s remedial scheme
    implies that section 515A.9 is mandatory. The section provides detailed
    procedures as well as means for an appeal to the commissioner of NCCI’s
    determination.    Iowa Code § 515A.9.     In addition, Iowa Code section
    515A.18 specifically provides that “[j]udicial review of the actions of the
    commissioner may be sought in accordance with the terms of the Iowa
    administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A.”           The comprehensive
    statutory scheme suggests exhaustion is implied under section 515A.9.
    The purposes of the exhaustion doctrine further support a finding
    that Franzen exhaust all available administrative remedies. The doctrine