The Travelers Indemnity Company Vs. D.j. Franzen, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] We find
    that the language of the insurance contract signed by Franzen did not
    incorporate NCCI’s dispute resolution procedures into the contract.
    Further, even if the dispute resolution section of the Manual had been
    incorporated into the contract, there is no language in that section
    making       exhaustion      of   NCCI’s   offered     administrative    procedure
    mandatory.
    Alternatively,     Travelers   argues    that     exhaustion     of   NCCI’s
    administrative remedy was required by statute and case law. Travelers
    asserts that under Iowa Code section 515A.9, use of the administrative
    procedure offered by NCCI is required. This Code section provides:
    Every rating organization and every insurer which makes its
    own rates shall provide within this state reasonable means
    whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating
    system may be heard, in person or by the person’s
    authorized representative, on the person’s written request to
    review the manner in which such rating system has been
    applied in connection with the insurance afforded the
    person. If the rating organization or insurer fails to grant or
    reject such request within thirty days after it is made, the
    applicant may proceed in the same manner as if the
    9
    application had been rejected. Any party affected by the
    action of such rating organization or such insurer on such
    request may, within thirty days after written notice of such
    action, appeal to the commissioner, who, after a hearing held
    upon not less than ten days’ written notice to the appellant
    and to such rating organization or insurer, may affirm or
    reverse such action.
    Iowa Code § 515A.9.
    As a threshold matter, we must determine if section 515A.9 applies
    to the dispute at issue here, premium disputes. Section 515A.9 provides
    that Travelers and NCCI have the ability to set its own rates. “Rates” and