The Travelers Indemnity Company Vs. D.j. Franzen, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] exercised this statutory authority by delegating a portion of its charged
    task to NCCI. See Iowa Code § 515A.15B (stating Iowa’s assigned risk
    plan for workers’ compensation insurance “shall be administered by a
    rating organization licensed under this chapter”). NCCI is acting, at least
    when offering these dispute resolution procedures, as an arm of the
    Commissioner of Insurance and in an administrative manner.
    Furthermore,     the   statutory    scheme   spells   out   a   remedial
    administrative process for premium disputes. Iowa Code section 515A.9
    clearly outlines the process to be followed and allows for appeals of NCCI
    decisions to the commissioner. 
    Id. § 515A.9
    (“Any party affected by the
    action of such rating organization or such insurer on such request may,
    within thirty days after written notice of such action, appeal to the
    commissioner, who, after a hearing held upon not less than ten days’
    written notice to the appellant and to such rating organization or insurer,
    may affirm or reverse such action.”). These procedures are coupled with
    11
    Iowa Code section 515A.18, which provides that judicial review of the
    commissioner’s decisions must be done in accordance with Iowa Code
    chapter 17A. See 
    id. § 515A.18(3)
    (“Judicial review of the actions of the