The Travelers Indemnity Company Vs. D.j. Franzen, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] commissioner’s delegation of authority and the statutory scheme
    expresses a clear administrative remedial process an administrative
    remedy exists for the claimed wrong in this case.
    With respect to the second requirement, we must determine
    whether Iowa Code section 515A.9 expressly or implicitly requires
    administrative exhaustion.      Travelers has not provided us with any
    statutory language that expressly requires NCCI’s dispute resolution
    procedures be exhausted before the parties may resort to the courts, nor
    have we found any.
    Iowa Code section 515A.9 states that rating organizations licensed
    under chapter 515A, “shall provide . . . reasonable means whereby any
    person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard.”
    The statute does not explicitly require that the aggrieved individual
    utilize those means.   There is also nothing in the administrative rules
    which requires parties to exhaust the dispute resolution procedures
    offered by NCCI before resorting to judicial review.