The Travelers Indemnity Company Vs. D.j. Franzen, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Iowa Code section 515A.9
    clearly outlines the process to be followed and allows for appeals of NCCI
    decisions to the commissioner. 
    Id. § 515A.9
    (“Any party affected by the
    action of such rating organization or such insurer on such request may,
    within thirty days after written notice of such action, appeal to the
    commissioner, who, after a hearing held upon not less than ten days’
    written notice to the appellant and to such rating organization or insurer,
    may affirm or reverse such action.”). These procedures are coupled with
    11
    Iowa Code section 515A.18, which provides that judicial review of the
    commissioner’s decisions must be done in accordance with Iowa Code
    chapter 17A. See 
    id. § 515A.18(3)
    (“Judicial review of the actions of the
    commissioner may be sought in accordance with the terms of the Iowa
    administrative procedure Act.”). Because NCCI is acting pursuant to the
    commissioner’s delegation of authority and the statutory scheme
    expresses a clear administrative remedial process an administrative
    remedy exists for the claimed wrong in this case.
    With respect to the second requirement, we must determine