State Of Iowa Vs. Jeremy Frank Jenkins ( 2010 )
[…] restitution.   Iowa Code section 910.1(4) defines the term “restitution.”
    Restitution means the “payment of pecuniary damages to a victim in an
    amount and in the manner provided by the offender’s plan of restitution.”
    Iowa Code § 910.1(4). “Restitution” also means “the payment of crime
    victim compensation program reimbursements” and other governmental
    expenses. 
    Id. Regardless of
    whether the restitution is made to the victim or to
    the government, imposition of restitution is mandatory under Iowa law.
    Iowa Code section 910.2 states, in relevant part, “In all criminal cases in
    which there is a . . . verdict of guilty, . . . the sentencing court shall order
    that restitution be made by each offender . . . .”        Iowa Code § 910.2
    (emphasis added).       Thus, like the federal MVPA, judges have no
    discretion in Iowa to decline to impose restitution. Where the offender is
    not reasonably able to pay all or part of a CVCP reimbursement,