State Of Iowa Vs. Jeremy Frank Jenkins ( 2010 )
[…] which there is a . . . verdict of guilty, . . . the sentencing court shall order
    that restitution be made by each offender . . . .”        Iowa Code § 910.2
    (emphasis added).       Thus, like the federal MVPA, judges have no
    discretion in Iowa to decline to impose restitution. Where the offender is
    not reasonably able to pay all or part of a CVCP reimbursement,
    however, the district court may allow the offender to perform community
    service. 
    Id. An offender
    is provided with notice of a potential restitution claim
    under the statute. Iowa Code section 910.3 requires the county attorney
    to “prepare a statement of pecuniary damages to victims of the defendant
    8
    and, if applicable, any award by the [CVCP],” and provide it to the
    presentence investigator or submit it to the court at the time of
    sentencing. 
    Id. § 910.3.
    The court is then to enter an order setting “out
    the amount of restitution” and the persons to whom restitution is to be
    paid. 
    Id. In connection