State Of Iowa Vs. Paul Garrity ( 2009 )
[…] II. Scope of Review.
    We review the district court’s interpretation of Iowa Code section
    804.20 for errors at law. State v. Moorehead, 
    699 N.W.2d 667
    , 671 (Iowa
    2005).   If the district court applied the law correctly, and there is
    substantial evidence to support the findings of fact, we will uphold the
    motion-to-suppress ruling. 
    Id. Evidence is
    considered substantial when
    reasonable minds could accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion. 
    Id. III. Discussion
    and Analysis.
    A. Invocation and Analysis of Iowa Code Section 804.20. Iowa
    Code section 804.20 states:
    Any peace officer or other person having custody of
    any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for
    any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without
    unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to
    call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an
    attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall
    be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls
    as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made,
    it shall be made in the presence of the person having
    custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is
    intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call
    may be made by the person having custody. An attorney
    shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with
    such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of
    custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this
    section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.
    5
    Iowa Code § 804.20 (2007).            The statute requires that arrestees be
    allowed to call both an attorney and a family member.                  Requests for
    either type of call are equally important. State v. McAteer,