Waterloo Education Association Vs. Iowa Public Employment Relations Board ( 2007 )
[…] In PERA, the legislature declined to adopt the NLRA model on the
    question of what subject matters are mandatory subjects of collective
    bargaining.    Instead of incorporating the expansive NLRA language
    mandating collective bargaining over wages, hours and “other terms and
    conditions of employment,” the Iowa legislature instead specifically
    enumerated seventeen topics subject to collective bargaining. Iowa Code
    § 20.9.
    These seventeen topics are sometimes referred to as the “laundry
    list” of mandatory subjects of collective bargaining. Specifically, section
    20.9 provides that the public employer and the employee organization
    “shall” negotiate in good faith with respect to “wages, hours, vacations,
    insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime
    compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job
    classifications,   health   and   safety   matters,   evaluation   procedures,
    procedures for staff reduction, in-service training, and other matters
    mutually agreed upon.” 
    Id. Like many
    other states, the Iowa legislature also included a
    management rights provision in the statute. Section 20.7 of PERA states
    that public employers shall have “the exclusive power, duty, and right