State Of Iowa Vs. Todd Robert Taeger ( 2010 )
[…] violation of the constitution was admissible in the civil license
    proceeding, even if the same evidence was inadmissible in the parallel
    criminal proceeding.      Westendorf, 
    400 N.W.2d at 556
    .       Using a cost-
    benefit analysis, this court determined that the exclusionary rule did not
    apply in the license proceeding, thereby allowing the introduction of
    evidence in the civil proceeding that was suppressed in the criminal
    proceeding. 
    Id. at 557
    .
    Subsequent    to     Westendorf,   the   legislature   enacted   section
    321J.13(4), now codified in section 321J.13(6). That section provides in
    relevant part:
    6. a. The department shall grant a request for a
    hearing to rescind the revocation if the person whose motor
    vehicle license or operating privilege has been or is being
    revoked under section 321J.9 or 321J.12 submits a petition
    containing information relating to the discovery of new
    evidence that provides grounds for rescission of the
    revocation.
    b. The person shall prevail at the hearing if, in the
    criminal action on the charge of violation of section 321J.2
    or 321J.2A resulting from the same circumstances that
    resulted in the administrative revocation being challenged,
    the court held one of the following:
    (1) That the peace officer did not have reasonable
    grounds to believe that a violation of section 321J.2 or
    321J.2A had occurred to support a request for or to
    administer a chemical test.
    (2) That the chemical test was otherwise inadmissible
    or invalid.
    c. Such a holding by the court in the criminal action
    is binding on the department, and the department shall
    rescind the revocation.
    Iowa Code § 321J.13(6).
    8
    This court’s first opportunity to consider the impact of section
    321J.13(6) on the division between criminal and civil OWI proceedings
    was in Manders v. Iowa Department of Transportation, 
    454 N.W.2d 364
    (Iowa 1990).