Natalie Froman And Randy Froman Vs. Keokuk Health Systems, Inc. And Keokuk Health Systems, Inc. D/b/a K.a.m.e. Pharmacy ( 2008 )
[…] should be construed to refer to each division in a county with more than
    one judicial division. In support of its contention, KHS relies on a provision
    within Iowa Code chapter 607A, the code chapter which prescribes
    1The   parties agree section 616.18 is the relevant venue statute in this case.
    Although we assume this to be true because the parties have not asserted another statute
    controls, this court previously held section 616.17 “is controlling in those cases where the
    ‘injury or damages’ exception in section 616.18 does not apply.” Tull v. Honda Research &
    Dev., 
    469 N.W.2d 683
    , 686 (Iowa 1991). Section 616.17, the general personal action venue
    statute, requires that personal actions “must be brought in a county in which some of the
    defendants actually reside” or, if no defendant resides in the state, a county in which a
    defendant may be found. In other words, “the only time section 616.18 would apply is
    when the injury or damage is sustained in a county where none of the defendants resides.”
    
    Tull, 469 N.W.2d at 686