Jacobson Transportation Company And Liberty Mutual Insurance Vs. Russell Harris ( 2010 )
[…] instead on the commissioner’s interpretation of the words “customary
    earnings” in Iowa Code section 85.36(6) and his application of the law to
    the   facts.    Accordingly,   we      must    first      determine    whether    the
    commissioner has misinterpreted the law.               Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c);
    
    Meyer, 710 N.W.2d at 219
    . If the commissioner’s interpretation of the
    law is correct, we will then review his application of the law to the facts
    to determine if it is “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.”          Iowa
    Code § 17A.19(10)(m); 
    Meyer, 710 N.W.2d at 219
    .
    III. Discussion.
    Iowa Code section 85.36 describes the basis for calculating a
    disabled employee’s compensation rate.              “The basis of compensation
    7
    shall be the weekly earnings of the injured employee at the time of the
    injury.” Iowa Code § 85.36.
    In the case of an employee who is paid on a daily or hourly
    basis, or by the output of the employee, the weekly earnings
    shall be computed by dividing by thirteen the earnings, not
    including overtime or premium pay, of the employee earned