Bell Brothers Heating And Air Conditioning And St. Paul Fire And Marine Insurance Company Vs. Robert Gwinn ( 2010 )
[…] additional provisions. These provisions clarified that an employee who chooses care must
    hold the employer harmless for the cost of the care and further clarified that the employer is
    not liable for emergency care obtained by the employee if the employee’s condition was not
    related to work. There have been no amendments to the right-to-choose provisions that
    affect the issues in this appeal since the date of Gwinn’s injury. Thus, we will proceed using
    the most recent version’s structure. Section 85.27(4) (2009) reads as follows:
    For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable
    services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to
    choose the care. If the employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the
    employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer notifies the
    employee that the employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care
    and the reason for the change in authorization. An employer is not liable for
    the cost of care that the employer arranges in response to a sudden
    emergency if the employee's condition, for which care was arranged, is not
    related to the employment. The treatment must be offered promptly and be
    reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the
    employee. If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered,
    the employee should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the
    employer, in writing if requested, following which the employer and the
    employee may agree to alternative care reasonably suited to treat the injury.
    If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternative care, the
    commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity
    therefor, allow and order other care. In an emergency, the employee may
    choose the employee's care at the employer's expense, provided the employer
    or the employer's agent cannot be reached immediately. An application made
    under this subsection shall be considered an original proceeding for purposes
    of commencement and contested case proceedings under section 85.26. The
    hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 17A. Before a hearing is
    scheduled, the parties may choose a telephone hearing or an in-person
    15
    § 85.27(4) (2009).       The author of the leading treatise on workers’
    compensation law has characterized the rationale for giving the employer,
    rather than the employee, the right to choose the provider of medical care: