Kathy Weddum Vs. Davenport Community School District ( 2008 )
[…] Nor is there
    evidence to suggest Weddum was otherwise being singled out.                          To the
    contrary, two other employees did not qualify for the early retirement
    plan because they were also too young.
    Moreover, the school district provided a legitimate reason for
    setting the minimum age requirement. According to the school district,
    the early retirement program is primarily driven by financial savings.
    Teachers’ salaries are paid out of the school district’s general fund.
    2  Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a) states “[i]t shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice
    for any . . . [p]erson to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or refer for employment,
    to discharge any employee, or to otherwise discriminate in employment against any
    applicant for employment or any employee because of the age . . . of such applicant or
    employee, unless based upon the nature of the occupation.”
    8
    Replacing a senior teacher with a more junior teacher results in a cost
    savings because a teacher’s salary is based on years of experience.
    Additionally, chapter 279 allows school districts to pay early retirement