Troy Blackford Vs. Prairie Meadows Racetrack And Casino, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] that he was still involuntarily banned from Prairie Meadows on May 5,
    2006.
    A.   Gambling Law in Iowa.       Under the Iowa Code, all gambling
    promises, agreements, and contracts are generally “void and of no effect.”
    Iowa Code § 537A.4 (2005). The legislature, however, has made explicit
    exceptions to this rule where gambling is authorized under Iowa Code
    chapters 99B, 99D, 99G, or 99F. 
    Id. The gambling
    that takes place at Prairie Meadows is authorized
    under Iowa Code chapter 99F. See 
    id. § 99F.4A(1)
    (“Upon application,
    the commission shall license the licensee of a pari-mutuel dog or horse
    racetrack to operate gambling games at a pari-mutuel racetrack
    enclosure subject to the provisions of this chapter . . . .”). Iowa Code
    chapter 99F.4 outlines the state racing and gaming commission’s
    jurisdiction and powers over the gambling operations authorized by this
    chapter. 
    Id. § 99F.4.
    Among these powers are the ability to require a