Lori A. Gregory Vs. Second Injury Fund Of Iowa ( 2010 )
[…] , 356 (Iowa 1999).
    The legislature enacted the workers’ compensation statute
    primarily for the benefit of the worker and the worker’s
    dependents. Therefore, we apply the statute broadly and
    liberally in keeping with the humanitarian objective of the
    statute. We will not defeat the statute’s beneficent purpose
    by reading something into it that is not there, or by a narrow
    and strained construction.
    Holstein Elec. v. Breyfogle, 
    756 N.W.2d 812
    , 815–16 (Iowa 2008)
    (citations omitted).
    With these principles in mind, we must interpret section 85.64 to
    determine whether Gregory “lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one arm,
    8
    one foot, one leg, or one eye” as a consequence of the 2000 injury.
    Although not controlling here, our recent decision in Second Injury Fund
    v. George, 
    737 N.W.2d 141
    (Iowa 2007), is instructive. In George, the
    claimant sustained a work-related injury in 1996 resulting in a seven