In The Interest Of P.l., Minor Child, O.l.-v., Father , 2010 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 7 ( 2010 )
[…] framework used by Iowa courts to determine whether a court should
    terminate a parent’s parental rights under Iowa Code section 232.116
    (2009). 2      In the last three decades, the most consistent framework
    applied by the courts in this state in deciding whether to terminate a
    parent’s parental rights was first to determine if the State had proved an
    1In  an order filed October 2008 the juvenile court determined that both the
    Federal and Iowa Indian Child Welfare Acts applied to this proceeding. 25 United
    States Code § 1912(f) and Iowa Code section 232B.6(6)(a) require proof beyond a
    reasonable doubt that continued custody of the child by the child’s parent is “likely to
    result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child” to terminate a parent’s
    parental rights. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) (2006); Iowa Code § 232B.6(6)(a) (2009). The
    juvenile court in its termination decision terminated the parent’s parental rights under
    the clear and convincing evidence standard. The State moved to enlarge the juvenile