•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Brownlie, 
    610 N.W.2d 860
    , 865 (Iowa
    2000).
    III. Discussion.
    A.    Statutory Requirements of Condemnation.              Although
    eminent domain, the power to seize private property, is typically
    exercised by governmental bodies, the legislature has conferred a narrow
    power of eminent domain upon private citizens in Iowa. That power is
    codified in Iowa Code section 6A.4(2).    While that section outlines the
    limited availability of private condemnation, it also provides guidance for
    courts in determining the appropriate route to be condemned. Section
    6A.4(2) provides:
    The condemned public way shall be located on a division,
    subdivision or “forty” line, or immediately adjacent thereto,
    and along the line which is the nearest feasible route to an
    existing public road, or along a route established for a period
    of ten years or more by an easement of record or by use and