Steven C. Lewis Vs. Civil Service Commission Of The City Of Ames, Iowa And City Of Ames, Iowa ( 2010 )
[…] duty, disobedience, misconduct, or failure to properly
    perform the person’s duties.
    Section 400.19 allows the city manager1 to “peremptorily suspend,
    demote, or discharge a subordinate then under the person’s . . . direction
    for neglect of duty, disobedience of orders, misconduct, or failure to
    properly perform the subordinate’s duties.”
    After an employee has been suspended, demoted, or discharged,
    the employee may appeal to the civil service commission, which “may
    affirm, modify, or reverse any case on its merits.” Iowa Code § 400.27.
    1Section  400.19 refers to “[t]he person having the appointing power as provided
    in this chapter.” Section 400.15 notes that in cities under a city manager plan, the city
    manager has appointing power.
    4
    Further appeal to the district court is then allowed for “trial de novo.” 
    Id. We have
    held the statutory language permitting a trial de novo allows