James E. Mcdonald And Sharon L. Dozier, Vs. James L. Shipley And Linda M. Shipley ( 2009 )
[…] had been true. Under Instruction No. 220.2, the plaintiff is entitled to damages to
    reimburse the plaintiff for the loss caused by reliance on the defendant‟s omission and to
    place the plaintiff in as good a position as if the omission had not been made.
    7
    property.” See Iowa Code § 558A.4(1); Wanfalt v. Burlington Bank & Trust, 
    729 N.W.2d 828
    , 830 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007).
    A person who violates chapter 558A is ordinarily liable for the amount of
    actual damages suffered by the transferee. Iowa Code § 558A.6; Jensen v.
    Sattler, 
    696 N.W.2d 582
    , 585 (Iowa 2005). A person is not liable for an error,
    inaccuracy, or omission in a disclosure statement, however, “unless that person
    has actual knowledge of the inaccuracy, or fails to exercise ordinary care in
    obtaining the information.” Iowa Code § 558A.6(1).
    The McDonalds note that in Cornell v. Wunschel, 
    408 N.W.2d 369
    , 380
    (Iowa 1987), in addressing a fraudulent misrepresentation claim, the Iowa
    Supreme Court determined that in some circumstances the out-of-pocket rule,