James E. Mcdonald And Sharon L. Dozier, Vs. James L. Shipley And Linda M. Shipley ( 2009 )
[…] allowed to present their theory of damages.
    Our standard of review concerning alleged errors in respect to jury
    instructions is for the correction of errors at law. Banks v. Beckwith, 
    762 N.W.2d 149
    , 151 (Iowa 2009). We review to determine whether prejudicial error has
    occurred. City of Cedar Falls v. Cedar Falls Cmty. Sch. Dist., 
    617 N.W.2d 11
    , 20
    (Iowa 2000). Jury instructions must be considered as a whole, and if the jury has
    not been misled, there is no reversible error. Thavenet v. Davis, 
    589 N.W.2d 233
    , 236 (Iowa 1999).
    Under section 558A.2, a person interested in transferring real property
    “shall deliver a written disclosure statement to a person interested in being
    transferred the real property.”          The disclosure statement must include
    “information relating to the condition and important characteristics of the
    3
    Under Instruction No. 220.1, a plaintiff is entitled to damages that would place the