Office Of Consumer Advocate Vs. Iowa Utilities Board ( 2009 )
[…] decision; it was a uniform change intended to conform the Board’s
    procedures to the governing statute’s provisions.     The Board claims it
    had been incorrectly interpreting and applying the requirements of
    sections 476.3 and 476.103. It asserts that in changing its practice from
    routinely granting formal hearings on OCA’s petitions to granting
    hearings only in those cases showing reasonable grounds for further
    investigation, it was simply conforming its practice to the requirements of
    these statutes.
    Iowa Code section 476.103(4) provides that “a service provider who
    violates a provision of this section, a rule adopted pursuant to this
    section, or an order lawfully issued by the board pursuant to this
    section, is subject to a civil penalty, which, after notice and opportunity
    for hearing, may be levied by the board . . . .” According to the plain
    language of the statute, only if a provider violates the section and the
    Board has decided to consider the imposition of a civil penalty must a
    hearing be held.   There is, however, nothing in section 476.103 that