Elizabeth Chacey Deboom Vs. Raining Rose, Inc., Chart Acquisition Corp., Charles Hammond, And Estate Of Art Christoffersen ( 2009 )
[…] not   present     substantial     evidence     to    support     an    inference    of
    discrimination or to rebut the legitimate non-discriminatory explanation
    put forth by Raining Rose.
    A. Pregnancy Discrimination.
    The Iowa Civil Rights Act prevents an employer from firing an
    employee because of her sex or pregnancy.                 The general provisions
    provide “[i]t shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any . . .
    [p]erson . . . to discharge any employee . . . because of . . . sex . . . .”
    
    Iowa Code § 216.6
    (1). Section 216.6(2)(d) deals with pregnancy directly:
    “An employer shall not terminate the employment of a person disabled by
    pregnancy because of the employee’s pregnancy.” Raining Rose contends
    DeBoom could not qualify for protection under Iowa Code section 216.6
    because she was not pregnant at the time of her termination. Raining
    Rose also contends the district court should not have submitted