Elizabeth Chacey Deboom Vs. Raining Rose, Inc., Chart Acquisition Corp., Charles Hammond, And Estate Of Art Christoffersen ( 2009 )
[…] consistent with the purpose of the Iowa Civil Rights Act.”
    If the only relief sought by DeBoom was the recovery of monetary
    damages, the court’s marshalling instruction may have been appropriate.
    However, in the context of the equitable relief, the court’s instruction
    added unnecessary elements to DeBoom’s cause of action.              In the
    panoply of relief sought here, the marshalling instruction did not serve
    these ends well. If discrimination is proven, the district court may grant
    any relief authorized by Iowa Code sections 216.15(8), including granting
    an injunction; ordering the rehiring, reinstatement or upgrading of an
    employee; and awarding damages caused by the discrimination.             
    Iowa Code § 216.16
    (5). “[D]amages shall include but are not limited to actual
    damages, court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” 
    Id.
     § 216.15(8)(a)(8);
    see Greenland v. Fairtron Corp., 
    500 N.W.2d 36
    , 39 n.6 (Iowa 1993)
    18
    (stating employee claiming sex discrimination may recover emotional
    distress damages without a showing of outrageous conduct). The jury