State Of Iowa Vs. Larry Gene Dudley, Sr. ( 2009 )
[…] . Dudley claims he was given inadequate notice of the requirement
    to reimburse the costs of his defense and no opportunity to be heard.
    Dudley’s notice claim focuses on the period before he was
    appointed counsel.    He claims he should have been told prior to his
    acceptance of court-appointed counsel that he would be required to
    repay the costs of his defense. We conclude Dudley had notice of this
    responsibility because a defendant’s repayment obligation was a matter
    of public record at the time counsel was appointed to represent him. See
    Iowa Code § 815.9(3) (“If a person is granted an appointed attorney, the
    person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal
    assistance provided to the person.”); see also People v. Bramlett, 
    455 N.E.2d 1092
    , 1094 (Ill. App. Ct. 1983) (holding recoupment statute itself
    29
    served as a form of notice), superseded by statute on other grounds as
    stated in People v. Nunez, 
    553 N.E.2d 1123
    , 1127 (Ill. App. Ct. 1990).