State Of Iowa Vs. Larry Gene Dudley, Sr. ( 2009 )
[…] acquitted defendant the full charge for the legal services made available
    to him while a convicted defendant’s restitution for the cost of a public
    defender is circumscribed by the fee limitation provision.
    In attempting to justify this differential treatment, the State argues
    public defenders handle a large volume of cases, and it would be
    inefficient to require them to seek court approval to continue to work on
    cases when they had exceeded the fee limitation based on hourly rates.
    See Iowa Code § 815.10A(3) (“An attorney shall obtain court approval
    prior to exceeding the fee limitations established by the state public
    defender pursuant to section 13B.4.”).    The State notes such approval
    “would be superfluous” since the potential for fiscal abuse is largely
    nonexistent when the case is assigned to a public defender.              This
    argument   is   nonsensical,   however,   because   by   the   State’s   own