State Of Iowa Vs. Larry Gene Dudley, Sr. ( 2009 )
[…] figures were available at sentencing [should not] determine an indigent
    defendant’s right to appointed counsel on restitution issues.” 
    Id. at 884
    .
    The court pointed out, however, that should the defendant at some later
    time initiate an action pursuant to Iowa Code section 910.7, which
    authorizes actions by convicted defendants to modify a restitution plan,
    the defendant would not be entitled to appointed counsel for that
    proceeding because such a “suit is civil in nature and not part of the
    criminal proceedings.” 5        Id.; see also Iowa Code § 910.7 (allowing a
    convicted defendant to “petition the court on any matter related to the
    plan of restitution”).
    The reasoning of Alspach supports our conclusion here. The cost
    judgment against Dudley, which is akin to the restitution order
    4Although  we have referred to our Alspach decision as setting forth “criminal due
    process requirements,” State v. Blank, 
    570 N.W.2d 924