In Re The Detention Of Bryan M. Pierce, State Of Iowa ( 2008 )
[…] 229A.7(5) only provides for the respondent to appeal, and thus the State
    is without authority to appeal the district court’s decision. Although the
    State apparently concedes section 229A.7(5) does not expressly provide it
    with the right to appeal, it claims section 229A.7(5) does not “usurp the
    general right of any party to appeal a final civil judgment.” See Atwood v.
    Vilsack, 
    725 N.W.2d 641
    , 649 (Iowa 2006) (stating chapter 229A
    commitment proceedings are civil in nature).
    Iowa Code section 229A.7(5) provides in relevant part:
    If the court or jury determines that the respondent is a
    sexually violent predator, the respondent shall be committed
    to the custody of the director of the department of human
    services . . . . The determination may be appealed.
    (Emphasis added.)
    On the other hand, Iowa Rule of Appellate Procedure 6.1 states:
    All final judgments and decisions of the district court and
    any final adjudication in the district court under Iowa R. Civ.