In Re The Detention Of Bryan M. Pierce, State Of Iowa ( 2008 )
[…] determine whether the district court applied the correct legal standard.
    6
    The State was required to prove “beyond a reasonable doubt, [Pierce] is a
    sexually violent predator.” Iowa Code § 229A.7(5). Thus, the State had
    to prove the following three elements: (1) Pierce has been convicted of a
    sexually violent offense; (2) Pierce suffers from a mental abnormality; and
    (3) the mental abnormality makes him more likely than not to engage in
    predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a
    secure facility.     
    Id. § 229A.2(4),
    (11).   A mental abnormality is a
    “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional
    capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually
    violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the
    health and safety of others.” 
    Id. § 229A.2(5).
    The district court found the State met its burden with respect to
    the first two elements. Specifically, the court found Pierce suffered from
    two   mental       abnormalities—pedophilia   and    antisocial   personality
    disorder.