State Of Iowa Vs. Kevin Demale Johnson ( 2009 )
[…] See id. § 692A.1(8). The
    statute’s very broad definition of “residence” is obviously intended to
    preclude an effort such as Johnson’s to avoid the statute’s registration
    requirements by delaying the choice and designation of a new permanent
    16
    address.     Given the fact Johnson had been in Arizona more than five
    days before his arrest, we conclude the record when viewed in the light
    most favorable to the State amply supports his conviction for failing to
    register as a sex offender (second offense).
    2.   Failure to appear at trial.     Iowa Code section 811.2(8) states
    “any person who, having been released pursuant to this section, willfully
    fails to appear before any court or magistrate as required shall, . . . if the
    person was released in connection with a charge which constitutes a
    felony, . . . be guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.” We have defined “willfully” as a
    voluntary or intentional violation of a known legal duty. State v. Osborn,
    
    368 N.W.2d 68
    , 70 (Iowa 1985); see also State v. Tippett, 
    624 N.W.2d 176
    , 177 (Iowa 2001) (if a defendant “acted with knowledge that his