Beverly Mannes Vs. Fleetguard, Inc., And Travelers Insurance Company ( 2009 )
[…] of whether Mannes is entitled to temporary partial benefits for the
    September 2001 injury because, as a matter of law, Mannes is not
    entitled to temporary partial benefits as there was no evidence in the
    record demonstrating a reduction in Mannes’s income during the period
    claimed (October 11, 2001 to February 21, 2002). We agree.
    An employee is entitled to receive temporary partial benefits when
    the employee is temporarily, partially disabled and accepts suitable work
    consistent with his or her disability.      
    Iowa Code § 85.33
    (3) (2001).
    Employers pay temporary partial benefits “because of the employee’s
    temporary partial reduction in earning ability as a result of the
    employee’s temporary partial disability.”    
    Id.
     § 85.33(2).   Subsection 4
    provides a means for calculating temporary partial benefits:
    The temporary partial benefit shall be sixty-six and two-
    thirds percent of the difference between the employee’s
    weekly earnings at the time of injury . . . and the employee’s
    actual gross weekly income from employment during the
    period of temporary partial disability.
    6
    Id. § 85.33(4).    The statute in itself suggests that temporary partial
    benefits can only be awarded if the employee experiences an actual
    reduction in wages. Id.
    Mannes asserts that temporary partial benefits should be based on