Travelers Indemnity Company Vs. Commissioner Of Insurance Of The State Of Iowa ( 2009 )
[…] company’s payroll incurred while providing intrastate transportation
    services in Iowa and South Dakota because its employees were covered
    by Atlas’s workers’ compensation insurance when they provided
    interstate services.2        Travelers rejected Action Moving’s objection,
    claiming the carrier’s exposure extended to all of the insured’s employees
    wherever they were working at the time of injury. Action Moving filed an
    appeal with NCCI’s Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board challenging the
    rate charged by Travelers.           See 
    id.
     § 515A.9 (stating every rating
    organization “shall provide . . . reasonable means whereby any person
    aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard”). NCCI
    concluded it did not have jurisdiction to rule on the rate dispute.
    Action Moving appealed NCCI’s decision. See id. (authorizing the
    commissioner of insurance to affirm or reverse decisions of rating
    organizations).     The commissioner of insurance determined NCCI did