In The Matter Of The Estate Of Elenore Gist Iowa ( 2009 )
[…] or in any other manner deal with the trust property. All
    restrictions herein contained shall apply equally to include
    5
    every person having a claim against, or making a demand
    against the beneficiaries whether such claim or demand is
    imposed by law or otherwise, except that lawful taxes may be
    collected from the trust assets to the extent permitted by
    law.
    The last paragraph of the quoted language is a spendthrift provision.
    V. Whether the Trust is Subject to Gist’s Title XIX Medical
    Assistance Debt.
    The State claims Iowa Code section 249A.5 allows it to recover
    from the estate the monies it paid on Elenore’s behalf under Title XIX.
    Section 249A.5 provides:
    The provision of medical assistance to an individual
    who is fifty-five years of age or older, or who is a resident of a
    nursing facility, intermediate care facility for persons with
    mental retardation, or mental health institute, who cannot
    reasonably be expected to be discharged and return to the
    individual’s home, creates a debt due the department from
    the individual’s estate for all medical assistance provided on
    the individual’s behalf, upon the individual’s death.
    Iowa Code § 249A.5(2) (2005). The Code defines “estate” under chapter
    249A as property in which a recipient has “any legal title or interest at
    the time of the recipient’s . . . death, to the extent of such interests,
    including but not limited to interests in jointly held property, retained life
    estates, and interests in trusts.” Id. § 249A.5(2)(c). Iowa adopted this
    recovery statute in 1994. 1994 Iowa Acts ch. 1120, § 10 (codified at Iowa
    Code § 249A.5(2) (1995)).      The assets included within the expansive
    definition of “estate” are subject to probate. Iowa Code § 249A.5(2)(d);