Kimberly S. Jasper Vs. H. Nizam, Inc. D/b/a Kid University And Mohsin Hussain, Individually And In His Corporate Capacity ( 2009 )
[…] and well-defined public policy that can support a wrongful-discharge
    claim. While courts do not declare public policy, courts must necessarily
    determine if public policy has been expressed in a statute or an
    administrative regulation.
    C. Public Policy Derived From Administrative Rules Governing
    Staff Ratios of Day-Care Facilities.          Our legislature has chosen to
    regulate day-care facilities under chapter 237A of the Code.              The
    regulatory agency is the department of human services.            Iowa Code
    § 237A.12. Specifically, this statute authorizes the department to “adopt
    rules setting minimum standards to provide quality child care in the
    operation   and   maintenance”     of    day-care   facilities.   Iowa   Code
    § 237A.12(1). The legislature specifically authorized the department to
    adopt rules regulating
    [t]he number . . . of personnel necessary to assure the
    health, safety, and welfare of children in the facilities.