*814 longer perform the duties of their jobs. Plaintiff says he suffers from emphysema which renders him totally and permanently incapacitated for
[…] Pension Board of Police Department, supra, 259 Iowa at page 1035, 147 N.W.2d at page 30, 31 and citations.
II. Plaintiff must establish two facts to qualify for a disability retirement under section 411.6(5). First, he must show he suffers from injury or disease “incurred in or aggravated by the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place”; and, second, he must be totally and permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of such injury or disease.
As to the first requirement, plaintiff is helped by this portion of section 411.6(5) :
“Disease under this section shall mean heart disease or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract and shall be presumed to have been contracted while on active duty as a result of strain or the inhalation of noxious fumes, poison or gases.”
Plaintiff quite correctly argues emphysema is a disease within the scope of this statutory definition. Plaintiff’s doctor describes it this way:
“Emphysema is a disease of the lungs of a degenerative and permanent nature for which there is no curative treatment.