In the Matter of Property Seized from Jean Carlos Herrera and Fernando Rodriguez , 912 N.W.2d 454 ( 2018 )
[…] requirements in section 809A.13(4)(d). We next consider whether Herrera
    was excused from complying with the threshold pleading requirements of
    section 809A.13(4)(d) because he invoked his Fifth Amendment privilege.
    We conclude that he was.        Based on the information provided in his
    answer claiming an interest in the cash, and his assertion of his Fifth
    Amendment privilege, Herrera has standing to contest the forfeiture.
    As noted,     the   forfeiture   statute’s   disclosure   provisions   are
    mandatory. See Iowa Code § 809A.13(4)(d) (“The answer . . . shall also
    set forth all of the following: . . . [t]he date, the identity of the transferor,
    and the circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the
    property.” (Emphasis added.)). The State argues, and the district court
    ruled, that Herrera’s omission of the required information from his
    21
    Answer was fatal to his claim.          This puts Herrera to a difficult choice